Anti-islanding detection methods for grid-tied inverters
A technical walkthrough of passive and active anti-islanding methods, why the non-detection zone matters, and how installers verify compliance during commissioning.
How bifaciality factor, ground albedo and mounting height combine to determine the rear-side energy gain of bifacial modules, with a worked gain calculation.
Bifacial modules have moved from a specialist utility-scale product to a mainstream option available from most major manufacturers, often at little or no price premium over monofacial equivalents in the same power class. The marketing pitch is straightforward: a transparent or dual-glass module lets light strike the rear cell surface as well as the front, generating additional energy from light that a monofacial module would simply waste. The engineering reality is more conditional — the additional yield depends on a chain of site-specific factors, and a bifacial module bolted flush to a dark, low-pitched roof will behave very differently from the same module on an elevated open-field tracker.
This article sets out the physical basis of bifacial gain, the variables that actually drive it, and a worked example showing how to estimate rear-side contribution for a specific installation, so that a bifacial module's benefit can be assessed on a given roof rather than assumed from the datasheet alone.
For background on why some cell architectures are inherently more bifacial than others, see TOPCon vs HJT vs PERC; this article assumes a bifacial module has already been selected and focuses on how much of its rear-side potential is actually realised in the field.
A bifacial module uses cells with an active rear surface — typically a fine metal grid rather than the solid aluminium back sheet used on standard monofacial cells — housed in a construction that lets light reach that rear surface, usually dual-glass or glass with a transparent backsheet. The cell's bifaciality factor (denoted φ) is the ratio of rear-side to front-side power output measured under identical 1000 W/m² illumination, and is stated on the datasheet, commonly in the range of 0.65 to 0.95 depending on architecture.
Bifaciality factor alone does not predict field performance. The rear surface only produces meaningful power if it actually receives meaningful irradiance, and that depends on everything the module is mounted above and around.
Albedo is the fraction of incident sunlight reflected by a surface. It ranges from around 0.05–0.10 for dark bitumen roofing or fresh dark asphalt, through 0.15–0.25 for bare soil or grass, 0.25–0.35 for light concrete or gravel, up to 0.55–0.85 for fresh snow and specially applied white membranes. A module mounted above a bright white TPO roof will see substantially more rear irradiance than an identical module above a dark shingle roof.
The higher a module sits above the reflective surface beneath it, the more uniformly and effectively the rear surface can "see" reflected light across its whole area, because the sampled reflection cone widens with height. Utility-scale bifacial trackers are frequently mounted at 1–2 m clearance specifically to capture this effect; residential rooftop installations, in contrast, often sit only 10–15 cm above the roof surface, sharply limiting the practical rear gain regardless of the module's rated bifaciality factor.
In multi-row arrays, rear irradiance near the bottom of a module can be reduced by the shadow or view-factor obstruction of the row behind it. Wider row pitch (greater ground coverage ratio flexibility) improves rear yield uniformity at the cost of using more land or roof area per kW installed — a trade-off relevant mainly to ground-mount and utility arrays rather than typical residential roofs.
Higher tilt angles generally expose more of the rear surface to the sky and to reflected ground light. Vertical, east-west-facing bifacial installations — used in some agrivoltaic and fencing-style deployments — rely almost entirely on this geometry, since one face always points to morning sun and the other to afternoon sun with strong rear reflected contribution.
| Installation type | Typical clearance | Typical albedo | Typical bifacial gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flush residential roof-mount | 10–15 cm | 0.05–0.15 (dark roofing) | 2–5% |
| Elevated residential/commercial roof-mount | 20–40 cm | 0.15–0.30 | 4–8% |
| Ground-mount, fixed tilt | 0.8–1.2 m | 0.20–0.30 (grass/soil) | 7–12% |
| Ground-mount over reflective membrane or gravel | 1.0–1.5 m | 0.35–0.50 | 10–18% |
| Elevated tracker, high albedo surface | 1.5–2.0 m | 0.40–0.60 | 15–25% |
| Vertical bifacial, agrivoltaic | ground level | 0.20–0.40 | 10–20% (with different diurnal profile) |
These are indicative ranges drawn from published field and modelling studies; actual gain for any specific project should be verified with a site-specific bifacial yield simulation rather than taken directly from a table, since local shading, soiling and seasonal albedo changes (for example, snow cover) all shift the outcome.
A widely used simplified approach estimates the rear-side contribution as:
Rear gain (%) ≈ φ × albedo × view factor coefficient × (1 − shading/mismatch loss)
Where the view factor coefficient captures how much of the theoretically available reflected light actually reaches the rear surface given mounting height and row geometry — a term that rises from roughly 0.15–0.25 for flush roof-mounts to 0.5–0.7 for well-elevated ground-mount systems. This is a simplification of the ray-tracing and view-factor models used in professional software such as those implementing the "bifacial radiance" methodology developed by NREL, but it is adequate for a first-order estimate.
Consider a residential array using a bifacial TOPCon module with φ = 0.80, mounted at 25 cm clearance above a mid-grey concrete tile roof with albedo 0.22, appropriate to an elevated roof-mount, giving a view factor coefficient of 0.35. Assume a modest 10% derating for rear-side shading from the mounting rails and mismatch.
Rear gain = 0.80 × 0.22 × 0.35 × (1 − 0.10) = 0.80 × 0.22 × 0.35 × 0.90.
Step through the arithmetic: 0.80 × 0.22 = 0.176. 0.176 × 0.35 = 0.0616. 0.0616 × 0.90 = 0.0554.
Estimated rear-side gain: approximately 5.5% additional energy over an equivalent monofacial module of the same front-side rating. On a 6 kWp front-rated array producing 6,000 kWh a year from the front face alone, this represents roughly 330 kWh a year of additional generation, worth including in a yield estimate but not transformative to overall system economics on this roof type.
Because most manufacturers now price bifacial modules close to monofacial equivalents of the same front-side power rating, the decision in many residential cases reduces to: does the expected rear gain (often modest on a flush dark roof, as shown above) exceed zero net cost. In that case there is limited downside to specifying bifacial as a default, provided the racking system does not itself heavily obstruct the rear face and the roof is structurally suited to the marginally heavier dual-glass construction some bifacial modules use. For ground-mount and commercial flat-roof projects with light-coloured membranes or gravel ballast, the gain can be large enough to influence the underlying financial case meaningfully, and should be modelled explicitly through /calculators/payback using a realistic gain percentage for the specific surface and mounting height rather than a generic marketing figure. Structural and racking considerations for elevated mounting are covered in roof mounting done right.
Because rear irradiance is spatially non-uniform — corners and edges of a module rear surface typically receive different reflected light than the centre — accurately measuring bifacial gain in the field requires either matched-pair monofacial/bifacial test strings or rear-of-module irradiance sensors distributed across several points, not a single rear sensor. Underestimating this spatial variability is a common source of disputed performance claims on early bifacial installations.
Where the price premium over an equivalent monofacial module is small or zero, bifacial modules are a reasonable default even on flush roofs, since any rear gain is additive even if modest (commonly 2–5% on dark, low-clearance roofs). Where a meaningful premium exists, the decision should be based on a site-specific gain estimate using the roof's actual albedo and mounting clearance, not a blanket assumption that bifacial always pays back its premium.
Fresh snow on the ground beneath or around an elevated array significantly increases albedo (to 0.55–0.85), which can meaningfully boost rear-side gain during snowy periods, even though front-side output may simultaneously be reduced if snow also settles on the module face itself. Ground-mounted bifacial arrays in snowy climates sometimes show a measurable seasonal spike in bifacial gain for this reason.
No. Bifacial modules are wired and configured electrically the same way as monofacial modules of equivalent voltage and current ratings, and standard MPPT inverters operate them without modification. The only practical difference is that installers should avoid mounting hardware, cable runs or junction boxes that unnecessarily shade the rear surface, since any rear shading reduces the realised gain.
Bifaciality factor is a cell or module property, measured under controlled identical front/rear illumination in a laboratory, and stated as a single number (for example 0.80) on the datasheet. Bifacial gain is a field outcome, the actual percentage increase in annual energy yield achieved once mounting height, albedo, shading and geometry are all accounted for. A module with a high bifaciality factor can still show a low bifacial gain if it is mounted flush above a dark surface.
Not by modifying the existing modules; bifaciality is a manufacturing-level property of the cell and module construction and cannot be retrofitted. A meaningful upgrade would require replacing the modules themselves with bifacial units, which is rarely justified purely for the bifacial gain alone unless the modules are being replaced for other reasons such as end-of-warranty degradation or capacity expansion.
Standards are cited for orientation. Always work from the current published edition and the national annex that applies in your jurisdiction.
First published.
Technical review: worked examples re-derived, standards references checked against current editions, sources verified.
A technical walkthrough of passive and active anti-islanding methods, why the non-detection zone matters, and how installers verify compliance during commissioning.
How modern PV inverters use reactive power and power factor control to support grid voltage, with worked examples of cos-phi and Q(U) droop behaviour.
PID can cut PV yield by 10-30% within seasons. This guide covers its mechanisms, field detection, prevention, and IEC TS 62804 testing.